HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Informing growth and development policymaking through research initiatives

Published title: Informing Growth and Development Policymaking in Haiti for the Post COVID-19 Recovery Period Through Research Initiatives

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The objective of this technical cooperation (TC) is to fund research initiatives that can better inform policymaking in Haiti, especially in the context of the economic crisis that will result from the COVID-19 pandemic. This will be achieved by financing a series of research proposals submitted to the Fonds pour la Recherche et le Développement (FRD) of the Central Bank of Haiti (BRH). The FRD is a recently launched initiative that will fund applied research in Haiti in public policy management, economics, and finance that will contribute to the development and implementation of national policies related to growth and sustainable development. This TC will finance FRD research in the following topics: i) agriculture, natural resources, and climate change; and ii) fintech. These topics were selected due to their relevance to the Haitian economy (in terms of contributions to the GDP) and their potential to boost growth following the COVID-19 pandemic.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed
Approval
December 8, 2020
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 8, 2020
Operation ID
HA-T1277
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 8, 2020
Under wayApril 27, 2021
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 8, 2020IDB projects dataset
First commitmentDecember 8, 2020Transactions
SigningApril 27, 2021IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB0.3InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost0.3IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments0.3
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 8, 2020

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 8, 2020Commitment0.3IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-T1277Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Informing growth and development policymaking through research initiatives. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1277