HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Support to the Sustainable Development of the Electricity Sector

Published title: Support to the Sustainable Development of the Electricity Sector in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The general objective of this Technical Cooperation (TC) is to support the Government of Haiti (GoH) in collecting and assessing information on consumption and productive uses of electricity in vulnerable communities.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed
Approval
November 3, 2020
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 3, 2020
Operation ID
HA-T1275
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 3, 2020
Under wayNovember 3, 2020
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalNovember 3, 2020IDB projects dataset
First commitmentNovember 3, 2020Transactions
SigningNovember 3, 2020IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB0.2InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost0.2IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments0.2
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, November 3, 2020

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 3, 2020Commitment0.2IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-T1275Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support to the Sustainable Development of the Electricity Sector. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1275