HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Services to youth of the public labor intermediation service

Published title: Support to Strengthen Services to Youth of the Public Labor Intermediation Service of Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

This TC will support the strengthening the public labor intermediation services of the Ministry of Social Affairs and Labor in Haiti. The specific objectives are: (i) to strengthen the governance mechanism between national and local offices for the delivery of public labor intermediation services; (ii) to design an information system network blueprint required to support the governance between national and local offices for the delivery of public labor intermediation services; and (iii) to design quality standards for public labor intermediation services for youth.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed
Approval
December 17, 2019
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 17, 2019
Operation ID
HA-T1270
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 17, 2019
Under wayDecember 17, 2019
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 17, 2019IDB projects dataset
First commitmentDecember 17, 2019Transactions
SigningDecember 17, 2019IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB0.8InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.8IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost0.8IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments0.8
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 17, 2019

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 17, 2019Commitment0.8IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-T1270Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Services to youth of the public labor intermediation service. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1270