Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
Data-driven pilot for basic services and community development
Published title: Solution Eau Electricité Data HUB: A Data-Driven Pilot to Promote Basic Services and Community Development
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
In an isolated area without access to drinking water or electricity, SEED HUB creates a real nexus between different sectors while allowing residents to develop income-generating activities. SEED HUB provides residents with access to drinking water, electricity, infrastructure and training to develop small businesses using energy. SEED HUB project is also designed to be replicable and scalable, so data on consumption habits are collected through a digital solution.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- March 27, 2020
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 27, 2020
- Operation ID
- HA-T1269
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 27, 2020 |
| Under way | March 27, 2020 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | March 27, 2020 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | March 27, 2020 | Transactions |
| Signing | March 27, 2020 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | <0.1 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 0.1 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, March 27, 2020
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 27, 2020 | Commitment | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1269 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Data-driven pilot for basic services and community development. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1269