HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Promoting Foreign Direct Investment to Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The objective is: 1) to support technically the CFI in fulfilling the previous conditions prior to the execution of Project HA-L1133 and to prepare and execute the Project, 2) provide training to the CFI team in monitoring, evaluation and accountability within the execution of the Project, 3) support the public-private coordination related to industrial parks investment promotion and 4) support the CFI with aftercare service

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Industry, trade and tourism
Stage
Closed
Approval
July 29, 2019
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 29, 2019
Operation ID
HA-T1261
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 29, 2019
Under wayJuly 29, 2019
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJuly 29, 2019IDB projects dataset
First commitmentJuly 29, 2019Transactions
SigningJuly 29, 2019IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB0.3InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost0.3IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments0.3
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, July 29, 2019

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 29, 2019Commitment0.3IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-T1261Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Promoting Foreign Direct Investment to Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1261