Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Preparation of the water, sanitation and hygiene in urban and rural areas
Published title: Support for the Preparation of the Water, Sanitation and Hygiene in Urban, Peri-Urban and Rural Areas in Haiti's North Region
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The objective of the TC is to prepare the studies and investment plans to be financed by the HA-L1135 program and also to improve the management of Haiti's public water operators (CTEs). At the request of the Government of Haiti, the Bank is preparing operation HA-L1135 to finance, among others, the implementation of drinking water infrastructure in the cities of Cap-Haitien and Gonaïves, the second and third most populated cities in the country. These projects will cover urban, peri-urban and slum cotexts. Including these two localities in the new operation implies that the 24 most important cities of the country will have had some type of financing to improve their drinking water infrastructures in recent years, mainly through financing from the IDB, the World Bank (WB) and the Spanish Agency for International Development Cooperation (AECID)
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Water and sanitation
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- November 6, 2018
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- November 6, 2018
- Operation ID
- HA-T1253
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | November 6, 2018 |
| Under way | November 6, 2018 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | November 6, 2018 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | November 6, 2018 | Transactions |
| Signing | November 6, 2018 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.3 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.3 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, November 6, 2018
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 6, 2018 | Commitment | 0.3 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1253 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Preparation of the water, sanitation and hygiene in urban and rural areas. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1253