Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Support to Haiti's Transport Portfolio Management
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The objective of this technical cooperation (TC) is to support the mitigation of the risks associated with the implementation of road infrastructure and mobility projects financed by the Bank in Haiti. In particular, the TC will focus on support for: i) pre-investment studies, basic designs, demand studies, environmental and social impact, road safety and land use; ii) ensure the sustainability of investments through institutional strengthening and the development of asset management; iii) implement planning models and program management tools that respond to the characteristics of each intervention, making it extensible to the bidding, implementation, monitoring, and closure strategies of each project.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Transport
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- September 13, 2018
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 13, 2018
- Operation ID
- HA-T1249
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 13, 2018 |
| Under way | September 13, 2018 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 13, 2018 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | September 13, 2018 | Transactions |
| Signing | September 13, 2018 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.4 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.4 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, September 13, 2018
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 13, 2018 | Commitment | 0.4 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1249 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support to Haiti's Transport Portfolio Management. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1249