Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Private Schooling and School Choice
Published title: Private Schooling and School Choice in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
This TC will fund the implementation of an experiment that provides information to schools and families in a sample of "closed schooling markets" across Haiti. Specifically, in this experiment, we will provide report cards to parents and schools located within these markets with information on school performance (quality) and school fees, in addition to an accountability component which will consist of a school ranking in each schooling market. These report cards will allow us to observe the impact of information on school outcomes (e.g. average school quality, prices, enrollment patterns, etc.), the school choice decisions of parents, and the policies that schools implement to compete in the schooling market.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- September 20, 2016
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 20, 2016
- Operation ID
- HA-T1223
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 20, 2016 |
| Under way | September 20, 2016 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 20, 2016 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | September 20, 2016 | Transactions |
| Signing | September 20, 2016 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.2 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, September 20, 2016
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 20, 2016 | Commitment | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1223 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Private Schooling and School Choice. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1223