Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Procurement Capacity Building Program
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The objective of this operation is to facilitate the execution of projects financed by the international aid that Haiti is receiving, through procurement capacity building of the government executing units. Haiti has been the most fragile estate in Latin America and the Caribbean, and its fragility increased considerably after the earthquake of January 2010. The destruction caused by the earthquake sensitized the whole world and since then, Haiti is receiving international development aid in volumes that due to their lack of capacity it's not being well handled nor absorbed properly. Also, this fact is propitious for situations in which fraud and corruption easily may develop as well. All international aid is being executed under local and donor's Procurement regulation; and while the Bank financially supports a government initiative for the evaluation of the National Procurement System and the preparation of a strategic and action plan for its modernization, the international funds received are executed the best way possible. The execution of this plan will take some time and meanwhile, the executing agencies need to be strengthened. The objective of this technical cooperation for Haiti is to strengthen its project procurement execution up to a knowledge stage that facilitates absorption of the international aid and sets the basis for the development of a capacity building program that will support project execution committed by the Bank to support Haiti's reconstruction in line with the Bank's GCI-9 as well as the Bank's strategy 2011-2015 for Haiti.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- December 11, 2013
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 11, 2013
- Operation ID
- HA-T1190
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 11, 2013 |
| Under way | December 11, 2013 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | December 11, 2013 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | December 11, 2013 | Transactions |
| Signing | December 11, 2013 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.2 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, December 11, 2013
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 11, 2013 | Commitment | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1190 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Procurement Capacity Building Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1190