Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Improvement of Interventions Aiming at Expanding Access to Education
Published title: Improvement of Interventions Aiming at Expanding Access to Education in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The purpose of this consultancy is to support the MENFP and the Bank in the development and design of: a) a revised accreditation system for schools in Haiti and, b) the design of an evaluation plan and subsequent revised tuition waiver program to provide more information and quality to the tuition waiver program.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- June 28, 2012
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 28, 2012
- Operation ID
- HA-T1172
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 28, 2012 |
| Under way | June 28, 2012 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | June 28, 2012 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | June 28, 2012 | Transactions |
| Signing | June 28, 2012 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | <0.1 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | <0.1 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 28, 2012
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 28, 2012 | Commitment | <0.1 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1172 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Improvement of Interventions Aiming at Expanding Access to Education. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1172