Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Support to the Education Sector Plan and IDB Program
Published title: Support to the Education Sector Plan and IDB Program in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The final objective of this operation is to support the 5-year education plan of the Government of Haiti (GoH), which aims at improving the access, quality and governance of the education system in Haiti. The specific objective is to refine the scope and priorities of the operation to be approved in 2011 (HA-L1060) and enrich the sector knowledge.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- October 8, 2011
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 8, 2011
- Operation ID
- HA-T1147
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 8, 2011 |
| Under way | May 28, 2012 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | October 8, 2011 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | October 8, 2011 | Transactions |
| Signing | May 28, 2012 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.2 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, October 8, 2011
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 8, 2011 | Commitment | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1147 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support to the Education Sector Plan and IDB Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1147