Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Support for the Business Development Services Program
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The objective of the technical assistance is to support the preparation of several inputs that would be critical for the agile and effective execution of the HA-L1057 grant operation once it is approved by the Board of Executive Directors of the bank. Among the most important inputs that would be developed are the following: i) validate the preliminary analysis of the potential demand for BDSs and investment credit; ii) validate the preliminary analysis of potential suppliers of BDSs; iii) design of the different types of BDSs and performance-based rewards to be offered through the program, including their specific operational guidelines; and iv) design of the program’s overall operational regulations. If the institutional diagnostic considers the need to hire a firm to support the executing agency with the execution of the program, the TC would help to prepare the TORs of the firm.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- December 9, 2010
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 9, 2010
- Operation ID
- HA-T1139
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 9, 2010 |
| Under way | December 9, 2010 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | December 9, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | December 9, 2010 | Transactions |
| Signing | December 9, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.1 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, December 9, 2010
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 9, 2010 | Commitment | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1139 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support for the Business Development Services Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1139