HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Strategic Port Study

Published title: Strategic Port Study in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

Support the reconstruction and rehabilitation process of port infrastructure, and the provision of competitive port services in Haiti, through the development of a strategic study that examines the investment priorities in the short, medium, and long term, and other aspects of the port sector. This study can be used as technical support for future work between the APN and the IDB.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Transport
Stage
Closed
Approval
December 14, 2010
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 14, 2010
Operation ID
HA-T1135
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 14, 2010
Under wayDecember 14, 2010
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 14, 2010IDB projects dataset
First commitmentDecember 14, 2010Transactions
SigningDecember 14, 2010IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB0.1InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost0.1IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millions
New commitments0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 14, 2010

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 14, 2010Commitment0.1IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-T1135Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strategic Port Study. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1135