Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Collective Remittances and Social Service Provision
Published title: Collective Remittances and Social Service Provision in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The objective of the project is to investigate and analyze the relationship between collective remittances and social services provision in terms of the contribution to the efficiency, effectiveness and sustainability of social service provision in Haiti. The Project will provide information to the Government of Haiti and the IDB, specifically as well as the international community, generally on levels of financing of social services through collective remittances and on the policy options concerning the continued and strengthened provision of education and health services financing of this nature.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Social protection
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- June 29, 2007
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 29, 2007
- Operation ID
- HA-T1059
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 29, 2007 |
| Under way | July 25, 2007 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | June 29, 2007 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | June 29, 2007 | Transactions |
| Signing | July 25, 2007 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.1 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2006-07US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 29, 2007
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 29, 2007 | Commitment | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1059 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Collective Remittances and Social Service Provision. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1059