Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Didactic Materials for the Vocational Training Sector
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The overall objective of the proposed TC is to improve specific inputs contributing to enhance the quality of vocational training in Haiti. The immediate objective, for which financing is being requested, is to improve the didactic materials in ten priority disciplines of vocational training in order to meet international and national standards. The products resulting from this TC are essential inputs for the execution of the lending operation on Vocational Training (HA-0017) in preparation.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- June 6, 2005
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 6, 2005
- Operation ID
- HA-T1023
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 6, 2005 |
| Under way | August 4, 2005 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | June 6, 2005 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | June 6, 2005 | Transactions |
| Signing | August 4, 2005 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.1 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2004-05US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 6, 2005
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 6, 2005 | Commitment | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1023 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Didactic Materials for the Vocational Training Sector. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1023