HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Vocational Education and Training and its Linkages to the Labor Market

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The overall objective of the proposed TC is to provide a series of tools for reorienting the vocational education sector towards market demand. The tools will be incorporated into the design of a lending operation on Vocational Education (HA 0017).

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed
Approval
July 27, 2004
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 27, 2004
Operation ID
HA-T1011
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 27, 2004
Under wayAugust 6, 2004
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJuly 27, 2004IDB projects dataset
First commitmentJuly 27, 2004Transactions
SigningAugust 6, 2004IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB0.1InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost0.1IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2003-04US$ millions
New commitments0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, July 27, 2004

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 27, 2004Commitment0.1IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-T1011Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Vocational Education and Training and its Linkages to the Labor Market. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1011