Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
Institutional strengthening of FINCA for the improvement of financial services
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The project’s general objective is to expand credit services to microentrepreneurs, particularly in underserved rural and urban marginal areas, by strengthening the institutional capacity of FINCA to expand and improve the quality of its services. Its purpose is to build FINCA’s operational capacities by training its human resources and improving its internal controls.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- December 14, 2010
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 14, 2010
- Operation ID
- HA-S1010
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 14, 2010 |
| Under way | December 29, 2010 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | December 14, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | December 14, 2010 | Transactions |
| Signing | December 29, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | 0.2 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 0.3 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.4 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, December 14, 2010
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 14, 2010 | Commitment | 0.3 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-S1010 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Institutional strengthening of FINCA for the improvement of financial services. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-S1010