HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab

Business Plan Competition

Published title: Business Plan Competition in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

This project aims to implement a business plan competition in Haiti, in partnership with the University of Quisqueya. The project duration will be 9 months and it should be completed by the end of 2009.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB Lab
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed
Approval
July 22, 2009
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 22, 2009
Operation ID
HA-M1023
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 22, 2009
Under wayDecember 2, 2009
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJuly 22, 2009IDB projects dataset
First commitmentJuly 22, 2009Transactions
SigningDecember 2, 2009IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
Local counterpart0.3CounterpartIDB projects dataset
IDB0.2InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost0.4IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millions
New commitments0.2
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, July 22, 2009

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 22, 2009Commitment0.2IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-M1023Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Business Plan Competition. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-M1023