Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
Promotion of Micro and Small Enterprises in Cap-Haitien
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
In the Haitian Northern Department, the SMEs have very limited access to basic resources to allow them to be competitive for example: qualified human resources to provide technical assistance, financial resources, and modern information technologies. They are currently working in an isolated manner and receiving no support from the public sector or other donors who give more attention to SMEs located in the Capital city. Many micro entrepreneurs are leaving the Department to migrate toward Port-au-Prince, Dominican Republic, and The Bahamas to escape poverty. To address this critical problem SOCOOPEC will (i) assessing the SMEs needs and performance; (ii) develop a dedicated training program for each SMEs value chain; (iii) facilitate access to bigger and longer term loans for SMEs that need this type of financing; (iv) create linkages between SMEs of a same value chain; (v) support the development of local expertise to accompany the transformation process to competitive SMEs; and use new information and communication technologies (NTIC) to leverage their competitiveness. The overall objective is to increase the competitiveness of SMEs located in the Northern Department of Haiti. The specific objective is to strengthen the institutional, technical, and managerial capacities of SMEs that make up SOCOOPEC providing access to financial and non-financial business services designed to improve their productivity and competitiveness. It includes three components: Upgrading SMEs capacities to provide better quality and competitive services; and Increasing SMEs competitiveness.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- December 18, 2007
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 18, 2007
- Operation ID
- HA-M1011
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 18, 2007 |
| Under way | March 13, 2008 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | December 18, 2007 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | December 18, 2007 | Transactions |
| Signing | March 13, 2008 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | <0.1 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 0.1 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2007-08US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, December 18, 2007
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 18, 2007 | Commitment | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-M1011 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Promotion of Micro and Small Enterprises in Cap-Haitien. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-M1011