Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
Microfinance Strengthening of the "Caisses Populaires"
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The project's goal is to expand and strengthen financial services for rural and underserved microfinance markets in Haiti. Its purpose is to expand and improve the quality of credit and other financial services offered by the Caisses Populaires (CPs) to low-income people, by strengthening the managerial and operational capacity of at least 10 CP's and by laying the groundwork for the establishment of a formal CP federation and for the implementation of centralized financial support services to the CPs.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- December 10, 2004
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 10, 2004
- Operation ID
- HA-M1002
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 10, 2004 |
| Under way | January 13, 2005 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | December 10, 2004 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | December 10, 2004 | Transactions |
| Signing | January 13, 2005 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | 0.3 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 0.4 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.7 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2004-05US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, December 10, 2004
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 10, 2004 | Commitment | 0.4 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-M1002 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Microfinance Strengthening of the "Caisses Populaires". Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-M1002