Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
New Technologies and Institutional Capacity Building in the Government of Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
(i) Initiative I: Haiti Integrated Government Platform (US$ 2,350,000). This component will finance the activities necessary to set up an institutional framework as well as to acquire equipment and hire personnel needed for the design, implementation, management and operation of an integrated technology platform to: host (RefonderHaiti.gouv.ht), develop Ayiti.ht, a government services portal, and host existing and future government information systems. This open platform will make possible collaboration and data sharing among all government entities, non-state partners, and the private sector providing a virtual space to create new applications and/or secure interoperability of existing and future information technology applications; (ii) Initiative II: RefonderHaiti.gouv.ht (US$ 480,000). This component will provide resources for the design and initial implementation of a Web-based dashboard to gather, aggregate and manage reconstruction efforts’ information from GOH entities, non-state partners, and international donors, providing support for high-level decision making and policy design, monitoring and evaluation;and (iii) Initiative III: Sustainability Activities Identification and Design (US$ 170,000). This component will finance the necessary activities to leverage the impact of the institutional capacity of the previous initiatives while identifying necessary capacity elements to ensure their sustainability and institutionalization, thus providing detailed inputs for the preparation of a five-year Public Sector Institutional Capacity Building Program.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since January 27, 2015
- Approval
- July 21, 2010
- Closing
- January 27, 2015
- Instrument
- Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 31, 2015
- Operation ID
- HA-L1051
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 21, 2010 |
| Under way | September 2, 2010 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | January 27, 2015 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | July 21, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | July 21, 2010 | Transactions |
| Signing | September 2, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
| Planned start | December 27, 2010 | IATI |
| Actual start | January 23, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual end | January 27, 2015 | IATI |
| Closing date | January 30, 2015 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | January 31, 2015 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 3.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.0 | IDB projects dataset | 3.0 |
| Disbursed | 2.9 | IATI | 2.9 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | 3.0 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 2.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions32 records, July 21, 2010 to January 31, 2015
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 21, 2010 | Commitment | 3.0 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
| January 31, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1051 | IATI |
| IDB operation | HA-L1051 | Operation record |
Partner documents29 documents
- New Technologies and Institutional Capacity Building in the Government of Haiti 35287559.PDF, iadb.org
- Nuevas Tecnologas y Fortalecimiento de Capacidad Institucional en el Gobierno de Hait 35287560.PDF, iadb.org
- Contrat - Nouvelles Technologies et Renforcement des Capacits du Gouvernement de la Rpublique dHati.pdf, iadb.org
- Informe para PublicacinPMR-HA-L1051-2010-2-Periodo 36312754.PDF, iadb.org
- Informe para PublicacinPMR-HA-L1051-2011-1-Periodo 36625169.PDF, iadb.org
- 2. Final version of the Progress Monitoring Report - PMR.xlsx, iadb.org
- HA-L1051 PCR New Technologies and Institutional Capacity Building in the Government of Haiti PCR.pdf, iadb.org
- IDB-PCR-Production-Timeline.pdf, iadb.org
- HA-L1051 First period Jan-Jun 2014-Public Report 40181508.PDF, iadb.org
- HA-L1051 Second period Jan-Dec 2013-Public Report 40172084.PDF, iadb.org
- HA-L1051 Second period Jan-Dec 2014-Public Report 40185507.PDF, iadb.org
- Report for PublicationPMR-HA-L1051-2010-2-Period 36313328.PDF, iadb.org
- Report for PublicationPMR-HA-L1051-2011-1-Period 36625732.PDF, iadb.org
- Report for PublicationPMR-HA-L1051-2011-2-Period 36927946.PDF, iadb.org
- Report for PublicationPMR-HA-L1051-2012-2-Period 37875409.PDF, iadb.org
- Report for PublicationPMR-HA-L1051-2013-1-Period 38267486.PDF, iadb.org
- Informe para PublicacinPMR-HA-L1051-2011-2-Periodo 36925210.PDF, iadb.org
- Informe para PublicacinPMR-HA-L1051-2012-2-Periodo 37874589.PDF, iadb.org
- Informe para PublicacinPMR-HA-L1051-2013-1-Periodo 38266812.PDF, iadb.org
- Rapport pour PublicationPMR-HA-L1051-2010-2-Perodo 36312164.PDF, iadb.org
- Rapport pour PublicationPMR-HA-L1051-2011-1-Perodo 36624614.PDF, iadb.org
- Rapport pour PublicationPMR-HA-L1051-2011-2-Perodo 36922625.PDF, iadb.org
- Rapport pour PublicationPMR-HA-L1051-2012-2-Perodo 37873932.PDF, iadb.org
- Rapport pour PublicationPMR-HA-L1051-2013-1-Perodo 38266149.PDF, iadb.org
- Relatrio para publicaoPMR-HA-L1051-2010-2-Perodo 36310266.PDF, iadb.org
- Relatrio para publicaoPMR-HA-L1051-2011-1-Perodo 36624033.PDF, iadb.org
- Relatrio para publicaoPMR-HA-L1051-2011-2-Perodo 36918624.PDF, iadb.org
- Relatrio para publicaoPMR-HA-L1051-2012-2-Perodo 37873264.PDF, iadb.org
- Relatrio para publicaoPMR-HA-L1051-2013-1-Perodo 38265484.PDF, iadb.org
Procurement notices (3)
- IDB_Procurement_Notices.xlsx, iadb.org
- HA-L1051 40045761.PDF, iadb.org
- IDB_Project_Procurement_Contract_Awards_Data.xlsx, iadb.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. New Technologies and Institutional Capacity Building in the Government of Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1051