HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Support to the Implementation of the Education Plan and Reform

Published title: Support to the Implementation of the Education Plan and Reform in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

More specifically, the objectives are to: (iii) improve education quality ; (iv) improve TVET opportunities through innovations in managing the sector and training centers benefitting 600 youth annually; and (v) increase MENFP’s capacity to implement the Education Plan and regulate the education sector.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed
Approval
December 9, 2013
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Investment grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 9, 2013
Operation ID
HA-G1034
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 9, 2013
Under wayApril 29, 2014
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 9, 2013IDB projects dataset
First commitmentDecember 9, 2013Transactions
SigningApril 29, 2014IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB3.7InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment3.7IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost3.7IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments3.7
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 9, 2013

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 9, 2013Commitment3.7IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-G1034Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support to the Implementation of the Education Plan and Reform. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-G1034