Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
Fonkoze: Haiti emergency allocation
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
For business to resume throughout the country, Fonkoze is in need of the following: certain locations need temporary facilities, IT/communications support, transportation facilities for credit officers to reach clients in areas hardest hit by the earthquake where branches have been destroyed (Bizoton, Léogâne) or have been badly damaged (e.g., , Miragoâne, Jacmel), and counseling sessions to staff that need to secure their own situations in order to work productively under difficult conditions. The different proposed solutions for needed temporary facilities include the purchase of a pre-fab structure, which is wind resistant, water resistant, and earthquake resistant (up to 8-points on Richter scale), which has been used extensively by Opportunities International in its operations in several African countries. MIF resources are requested to fund the purchase of one such structure, as a test solution for any future need for temporary structure.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- February 26, 2010
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Investment grant, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 26, 2010
- Operation ID
- HA-G1003
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 26, 2010 |
| Under way | March 15, 2010 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | February 26, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | February 26, 2010 | Transactions |
| Signing | March 15, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.1 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, February 26, 2010
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 26, 2010 | Commitment | 0.1 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-G1003 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Fonkoze: Haiti emergency allocation. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-G1003