Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / World Health Organization
Strengthened core capacities of country and regional offices
Published title: Core capacities of WHO country and regional offices strengthened to drive measurable impact at country level
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Core capacities of WHO country and regional offices strengthened to drive measurable impact at country level
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Under way since January 1, 2026
- Start
- January 1, 2026
- Closing
- December 31, 2027
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2026 |
| Under way | January 1, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2026 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2026 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 1, 2026 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2027 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2026US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| UN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitments | 0.2 | None to date | 0.2 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2026US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitments | 0.2 | None to date | 0.2 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, January 1, 2026
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2026 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-928-HT-2026-27-08.001.AM01.HTI02 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Budget, open.who.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthened core capacities of country and regional offices. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2026-27-08.001.AM01.HTI02