Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / World Health Organization
Guidance and technical assistance to track and analyse health expenditures
Published title: WHO provides guidance and technical assistance and strengthens capacity to track and analyse health expenditures at the system level -- to monitor financial hardship and financial barriers to access and inform decision-making for financial and social health protection
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
WHO provides guidance and technical assistance and strengthens capacity to track and analyse health expenditures at the system level -- to monitor financial hardship and financial barriers to access and inform decision-making for financial and social health protection
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Under way since January 1, 2026
- Start
- January 1, 2026
- Closing
- December 31, 2027
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2026 |
| Under way | January 1, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2026 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2026 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 1, 2026 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2026 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2026US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Unionincludes incoming commitments | 0.1 | None to date | 0.1 |
| UN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitments | <0.1 | None to date | <0.1 |
| Provider not identifiedincludes incoming commitments | <0.1 | None to date | <0.1 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2026US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| European CommissionBilateral donors and the European Unionincludes incoming commitments | 0.1 | None to date | 0.1 |
| Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitments | <0.1 | None to date | <0.1 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, January 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 3.8 Universal health coverage | Not reported | IATI |
| 3.C Health financing and health workforce | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-928-HT-2026-27-04.003.AM01.HTI01 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Budget, open.who.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Guidance and technical assistance to track and analyse health expenditures. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2026-27-04.003.AM01.HTI01