HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / World Health Organization

Guidance and capacity to engage with and empower individuals and communities

Published title: WHO develops guidance and supports countries to strengthen their capacity to engage with and empower individuals and communities and all levels of government across sectors to increase health literacy, enable healthier behaviours, advance co-benefits and improve the governance and implementation of settings-based approaches and health promotion policies

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

WHO develops guidance and supports countries to strengthen their capacity to engage with and empower individuals and communities and all levels of government across sectors to increase health literacy, enable healthier behaviours, advance co-benefits and improve the governance and implementation of settings-based approaches and health promotion policies

Partner
United Nations, World Health Organization
Sector
Health
Stage
Under way since January 1, 2026
Start
January 1, 2026
Closing
December 31, 2027
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
September 30, 2026
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-928-HT-2026-27-02.003.AM01.HTI01
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2026
Under wayJanuary 1, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2026IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2026Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2026IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2026Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2026Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2027IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millionsSince 2026US$ millions
Provider not identifiedincludes incoming commitments0.1None to date0.1
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.2
Disbursements0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, January 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2026Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2026Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers4 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
11.3 Inclusive and sustainable urbanizationNot reportedIATI
2.2 End all forms of malnutritionNot reportedIATI
3.4 Noncommunicable diseases and mental healthNot reportedIATI
3.8 Universal health coverageNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-928-HT-2026-27-02.003.AM01.HTI01IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Guidance and capacity to engage with and empower individuals and communities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2026-27-02.003.AM01.HTI01