Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / World Health Organization
Countries enabled to address risk factors through multisectoral actions
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Secretariat will support countries to: adapt and continue to adopt WHO recommendations and guidance on policy measures and interventions, including on marketing, labelling and health warnings, public procurement, pricing, taxation, subsidies, public information and rights, sales outlet zoning, urban design, product standards and regulation; promote policies, strategies and action plans aiming to address risk factors into national health plans and legislations in, at least, 30 countries receiving intensified support; enhance and update and WHO tobacco tax simulation model; implement technical packages: SAFER (alcohol control), ACTIVE (physical activity increase), MPOWER (tobacco control), REPLACE (trans-fat elimination), SHAKE (salt reduction) and the priority actions to curb obesity; design multisectoral action plans, guidelines and public expenditure plans; as well as to create health-supportive
more
environments; implement WHO-recommended 16 ?best buys? for the prevention and control of noncommunicable diseases and the 70 ?good buys?; implement school feeding programmes for vulnerable populations; collect and analyse data using the WHO tobacco tax simulation models for policies reforms; review/reconsider subsidies for fats and sugar; develop and strengthen capacity to use health promotion instruments and address social and commercial determinants of health (through the WHO Academy); train teachers, health workers and other front-line workers on management and prevention of noncommunicable diseases (through the WHO Academy); build capacity to integrate risk factors prevention into preparedness and response to public health events (through the WHO Academy); establish/strengthen surveillance and health information systems; and learn to use related health tools and products; monitor and evaluate policies/interventions; and update them using information from routine nutrition information system; update and expand national food composition and food consumption databases, with standardized methodology and reporting; adapt new healthy diet metrics into national nutrition framework and develop data-collection tools; and develop campaigns for behavioural change, using various media channels, including the World Day campaigns.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2025
- Start
- January 1, 2024
- Closing
- December 31, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2024 |
| Under way | January 1, 2024 |
| Closing | December 31, 2025 |
| Closed | December 31, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Actual end | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2024US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| UN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2024US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.8 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2025
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers4 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2.2 End all forms of malnutrition | Not reported | IATI |
| 3.4 Noncommunicable diseases and mental health | Not reported | IATI |
| 3.5 Prevent and treat substance abuse | Not reported | IATI |
| 3.D Early warning and management of health risks | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-03.002.AM01.HTI01 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Budget, open.who.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Countries enabled to address risk factors through multisectoral actions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-03.002.AM01.HTI01