HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / World Health Organization

Country and regional regulatory capacity strengthened

Published title: Country and regional regulatory capacity strengthened, and supply of quality-assured and safe health products improved, including through prequalification services

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Secretariat will support countries to: implement regulation through reliance and national regulatory authorities networks; support and strengthen the capacity of national regulatory systems to achieve maturity level 3 using the WHO global benchmarking tool as the standard to determine the maturity and performance of national regulatory authorities for designation as WHO-Listed Authorities, and through this process strengthen country and regional regulatory oversight; address gaps identified in regulatory capacity for quality-assured and safe health products; strengthen capacity of pharmaceutical sector in countries that manufacture products for low- and middle-income countries and/or local supply in low- and middle-income countries; reinforce access by establishing and improving local production and develop model strategies for quality-assured medicines and other health products; strengthen post-market surveillance

more

and pharmacovigilance of medical products to ensure access to quality, safe and efficacious health products in order to improve the detection of, the response to, and prevent use of substandard and falsified medical products; disseminate product alerts of substandard and falsified medical products; develop, adopt and strengthen national and regional regulatory preparedness, and use regulatory networks to facilitate regulatory procedures for risk-based and expedited (when needed) evaluations during public health emergencies; and strengthen capacity for production of medicines, vaccines and other health products. In producing technical products on norms/standard, data and research, the Secretariat will: strengthen and expand WHO prequalification lists, including the WHO model list of essential in vitro diagnostics; continue to develop processes and procedures for the prequalification of vector-control products; develop new pathways to prequalification listing and new risk-based approaches to support time-limited procurement; develop technical guidance to expand the scope of prequalification for all product streams and expand the range of products eligible for prequalification in order to ensure that the low- and middle-income country context is a driver of innovation and product development; develop relevant regulatory tools, guidelines and practices, as well as platforms and pathways, to facilitate the registration of medicines, vaccines and diagnostics through joint reviews and emergency use listing; and develop evidence-based capacity-buildingand technical assistance packages for promoting quality production of health products.

Partner
United Nations, World Health Organization
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2025
Start
January 1, 2024
Closing
December 31, 2025
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2025
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-01.003.AM01.HTI03
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2024
Under wayJanuary 1, 2024
ClosingDecember 31, 2025
ClosedDecember 31, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2024IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2024Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2024IATI
Actual endDecember 31, 2025IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2025Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2025IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2024US$ millions
UN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitmentsNot reportedNone to date<0.1
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2024US$ millions
Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitmentsNot reportedNone to date<0.1
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2025

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2024Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
3.8 Universal health coverageNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-01.003.AM01.HTI03IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Country and regional regulatory capacity strengthened. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-01.003.AM01.HTI03