Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / World Health Organization
Authoritative guidance and standards on quality, safety and efficacy
Published title: Provision of authoritative guidance and standards on quality, safety and efficacy of health products, essential medicines and diagnostics lists
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Secretariat will step up its leadership by: mobilizing political will to ensure that global policies are put in place that promote appropriate access to quality, affordable health products; improving the understanding and integration of guidance and standards on the quality, safety and efficacy of health products including essential medicines and diagnostics; supporting interregional learning through establishment of networks across regions; and supporting the financing of the pharmaceutical sector including pricing policies and improving the fiscal environment. The Secretariat will support countries to: provide guidance in the translation of recommendations on access to essential health products into equitable policy decision-making, supply chain management policies and product optimization; use an evidence-based approach to adapt norms, standards and guidance on the selection
more
of quality, safe and efficacious health products including, essential medicines, assistive technologies, diagnostics, medical devices, blood and other products of human origin to national contexts; and develop policies and guidelines on improving the governance and stewardship of health products, including the delivery of pharmaceutical, blood and transplantation services; and operationalize plans to improve access to medicines and other health products. In producing technical products on norms/standard, data and research, the Secretariat will: develop guidelines and tools to establish norms and standards for health products; develop and issue International Nonproprietary Names and map medical devices nomenclature; and update model lists of essential medicines and essential in vitro diagnostics; and priority lists of medical devices and assistive technology products update the International Pharmacopeia and international chemical reference standards, through convening and coordinating the medical products sector partners, which are adopted by WHO expert committees in order to harmonize the quality specifications of pharmaceuticals; develop guidance and strategies for the selection and management of blood products and organ replacement therapies;
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2025
- Start
- January 1, 2024
- Closing
- December 31, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2024 |
| Under way | January 1, 2024 |
| Closing | December 31, 2025 |
| Closed | December 31, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Actual end | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2024US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Unionincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | <0.1 |
| UN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | <0.1 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2024US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| European CommissionBilateral donors and the European Unionincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | <0.1 |
| Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | <0.1 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2025
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2024 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 3.8 Universal health coverage | Not reported | IATI |
| 3.B Research on and access to vaccines and medicines | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-01.003.AM01.HTI01 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Budget, open.who.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Authoritative guidance and standards on quality, safety and efficacy. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-01.003.AM01.HTI01