Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / World Health Organization
Countries enabled to address population-specific health needs
Published title: Countries enabled to strengthen their health systems to address population-specific health needs and barriers to equity across the life course
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Secretariat will support countries to: scale up primary health care for reproductive, maternal, newborn, child and adolescent health; sexual and reproductive health and rights; immunization; polio (and polio transition programmes) and other related interventions into essential packages of quality health services; integrate reproductive, maternal, newborn, child and adolescent health; sexual and reproductive health and rights; immunization; polio (and polio transition programmes) and other related intervention strategies into national health strategies; integrate reproductive, maternal, newborn, child and adolescent health; sexual and reproductive health and rights; immunization and other related interventions at all levels (including laboratories, medicines and supply chains, monitoring and information systems); develop and maintain an intentional focus on vulnerable and marginalized communities in country-level policy, planning and implementation
more
in order to ensure their access to quality essential health and care services, including public health services; and operationalize multisectoral collaboration as part of the primary health care approach.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2025
- Start
- January 1, 2024
- Closing
- December 31, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2024 |
| Under way | January 1, 2024 |
| Closing | December 31, 2025 |
| Closed | December 31, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Actual end | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.9 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.9 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2024US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Unionincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
| Development banks and global fundsincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | 0.6 |
| UN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | 0.3 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2024US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAVI AllianceDevelopment banks and global fundsincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | 0.6 |
| Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | 0.3 |
| European CommissionBilateral donors and the European Unionincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.0 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.9 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2025
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2024 | Commitment | 1.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers3 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 3.2 End preventable deaths of newborns and children under 5 | Not reported | IATI |
| 3.7 Sexual and reproductive health services | Not reported | IATI |
| 3.8 Universal health coverage | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-01.001.AM01.HTI03 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Budget, open.who.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Countries enabled to address population-specific health needs. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-01.001.AM01.HTI03