Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / World Health Organization
Countries enabled to provide high-quality, people-centred health services
Published title: Countries enabled to provide high-quality, people-centred health services, based on primary health care strategies and comprehensive essential service packages
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Secretariat will step up its leadership by: providing global, regional and national stewardship to support countries most in need in reorienting their health systems towards primary health care, including essential public health functions central to regaining universal health coverage and other health-related Sustainable Development Goals and supporting the attainment of health security. This is in line with the recommendations of the WHO position paper on building health systems resilience for universal health coverage and health security during the COVID-19 pandemic and beyond; and provide leadership at global, regional and national level for ensuring development and implementation of policies and practices that are aimed at elimination of avoidable harm in health care and improving safety and quality of care. This
more
is in line with the strategic objectives and strategies of the Global patient safety action plan 2021-2030. The Secretariat will support countries to: prioritize services through context-relevant service packages that are designed for implementation and reflect models of care that are primary health care-oriented; establish service and infrastructure development plans, ensuring foundations are met and that provision of quality primary care services is scaled up; develop and implement national policies, standards and mechanisms for quality and safety, including IPC programmes and practices and mechanisms to reduce medical errors and associated harms and enhance medication safety, in both public and private health facilities; organize and manage service delivery platforms and how they relate with each other, including through strengthened leadership and management capacity at the subnational (i.e. district) and facility levels and improved transparency and accountability locally; design mechanisms to facilitate access to care and patients? movements across service delivery platforms (self-care, home care, community health centres, general and specialized hospitals in both public and private sectors), with the definition care pathways and by bolstering opportunities for digital and organizational innovations; advocate, build capacity and support empowering and engaging patients, families and communities, as core elements of efforts to the reorientation of health systems, and improve quality and patient safety, recognizing and integrating behavioural insights into policies; implement clinical support tools to standardize and improve service delivery at the point of care, including for traditional and complementary medicine; and continuously track progress services and learn for improvement, including by implementing the primary health care monitoring and evaluation framework, with particular emphasis on equity issues and reaching the most vulnerable.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2025
- Start
- January 1, 2024
- Closing
- December 31, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2024 |
| Under way | January 1, 2024 |
| Closing | December 31, 2025 |
| Closed | December 31, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Actual end | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.3 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2024US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Unionincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
| UN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | 0.2 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2024US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | 0.2 |
| European CommissionBilateral donors and the European Unionincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.8 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.3 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2025
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2024 | Commitment | 1.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers4 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 3.2 End preventable deaths of newborns and children under 5 | Not reported | IATI |
| 3.3 End epidemics of AIDS, tuberculosis, malaria and other diseases | Not reported | IATI |
| 3.4 Noncommunicable diseases and mental health | Not reported | IATI |
| 3.8 Universal health coverage | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-01.001.AM01.HTI01 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Budget, open.who.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Countries enabled to provide high-quality, people-centred health services. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2024-25-01.001.AM01.HTI01