HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / World Health Organization

Sound financial practices and oversight through an internal control framework

Published title: Sound financial practices and oversight managed through an efficient and effective internal control framework

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Secretariat will continue to implement sound financial management practices and robust internal controls in order to manage, account for and report on the Organization?s assets, liabilities, revenue and expenses. This will include a greater focus on quality assurance activities in country-level implementation mechanisms, such as direct financial cooperation (DFC), direct implementation (DI) and grant-letter of agreements (LOAs). The Secretariat will manage the corporate treasury and all accounts in a transparent, competent and efficient manner and will ensure that it is delivering value for money in the Organization?s financial management. It will further ensure that all contributions received by the Organization are properly accounted for, spent and reported in accordance with International Public Sector Accounting Standards and donor requirements. The

more

Secretariat will continue to strengthen internal controls and further improve the timeliness and quality of financial reporting.

Partner
United Nations, World Health Organization
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2023
Start
January 1, 2022
Closing
December 31, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2023
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-928-HT-2022-23-04.003.AM01.HTI01
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2022
Under wayJanuary 1, 2022
ClosingDecember 31, 2023
ClosedDecember 31, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2022IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2022Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2022IATI
Actual endDecember 31, 2023IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2022US$ millions
UN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitmentsNot reportedNone to date0.1
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2022US$ millions
Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitmentsNot reportedNone to date0.1
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2023

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2022Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-928-HT-2022-23-04.003.AM01.HTI01IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Sound financial practices and oversight through an internal control framework. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2022-23-04.003.AM01.HTI01