HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / World Health Organization

Authoritative guidance and standards on quality, safety and efficacy

Published title: Provision of authoritative guidance and standards on quality, safety and efficacy of health products, essential medicines and diagnostics lists

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Secretariat will support countries to: adapt norms, standards and guidance on the quality, safety and efficacy of health products, essential medicines and diagnostics lists to national contexts; and build capacity to implement the relevant guidance and standards. In producing global public health goods, the Secretariat will: allocate and issue international nonproprietary names to facilitate the identification of active pharmaceutical substances; develop, review and update model lists of essential health products, including essential medicines; essential in vitro diagnostics; and assistive technology products, such as medicines for noncommunicable diseases, primary health care and emergency services; develop and update the international pharmacopoeia and international chemical reference standards that are adopted by WHO expert committees in order to harmonize the quality specifications of

more

pharmaceuticals; develop and maintain guidelines for the Biowaiver List in order to provide information on how to show that a multisource (generic) pharmaceutical is interchangeable in terms of its quality, efficiency, safety and therapeutic equivalence to the original product; develop strategies for the selection and management of blood products and organ replacement therapies; provide guidance for the appropriate, rational and safe use of medical products, vaccines, medical devices and assistive technology; and develop policies and guidelines on improving the governance and stewardship of health products, including the delivery of pharmaceutical services.

Partner
United Nations, World Health Organization
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2023
Start
January 1, 2022
Closing
December 31, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2023
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-928-HT-2022-23-01.003.AM01.HTI01
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2022
Under wayJanuary 1, 2022
ClosingDecember 31, 2023
ClosedDecember 31, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2022IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2022Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2022IATI
Actual endDecember 31, 2023IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2022US$ millions
UN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitmentsNot reportedNone to date<0.1
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2022US$ millions
Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitmentsNot reportedNone to date<0.1
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2023

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2022Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
3.8 Universal health coverageNot reportedIATI
3.B Research on and access to vaccines and medicinesNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-928-HT-2022-23-01.003.AM01.HTI01IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Authoritative guidance and standards on quality, safety and efficacy. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2022-23-01.003.AM01.HTI01