HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / World Health Organization

Countries enabled to produce and analyse information on financial protection

Published title: Countries enabled to produce and analyse information on financial protection, equity and health expenditures and to use this information to track progress and inform decision-making

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Secretariat will support countries to: produce and analyse high-quality and policy-relevant data on the sources and uses of funds in the health sector in order to increase transparency and inform policy at country level, while also enhancing country capacity to provide robust data for the annual update of the WHO Global Health Expenditure Database; carry out analyses of household survey data to enable policy-relevant analysis of financial barriers to access, coping mechanisms, forgone care and unmet need, and financial hardship arising from out-of-pocket payments for health services; develop country-level health accounts, including disaggregation by funding source, input, function, disease and/or intervention (for example, HIV, tuberculosis, malaria, noncommunicable diseases, maternal and child services, immunization); strengthen capacities for data collection, analysis

more

and use for policy development and implementation; and conduct in-depth policy analyses using routine administrative and survey data.

Partner
United Nations, World Health Organization
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2023
Start
January 1, 2022
Closing
December 31, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2023
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-928-HT-2022-23-01.002.AM01.HTI02
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2022
Under wayJanuary 1, 2022
ClosingDecember 31, 2023
ClosedDecember 31, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2022IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2022Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2022IATI
Actual endDecember 31, 2023IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2022US$ millions
UN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitmentsNot reportedNone to date<0.1
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2022US$ millions
Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resourcesincludes incoming commitmentsNot reportedNone to date<0.1
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2023

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2022Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
3.8 Universal health coverageNot reportedIATI
3.C Health financing and health workforceNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-928-HT-2022-23-01.002.AM01.HTI02IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Countries enabled to produce and analyse information on financial protection. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2022-23-01.002.AM01.HTI02