HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / World Health Organization

Improved country governance capacity for comprehensive national health policies

Published title: Improved country governance capacity to formulate, implement and review comprehensive national health policies, strategies and plans (including multisectoral action and health in all policies and equity policies)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Improved country governance capacity to formulate, implement and review comprehensive national health policies, strategies and plans (including multisectoral action and health in all policies and equity policies)

Partner
United Nations, World Health Organization
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2017
Start
January 1, 2016
Closing
December 31, 2017
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
December 31, 2017
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-928-HT-2016-17-04.001.AM01.HTI01
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2016
Under wayJanuary 1, 2016
ClosingDecember 31, 2017
ClosedDecember 31, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2016IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2016Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2016IATI
Actual endDecember 31, 2017IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2017Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2017IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IATI
Disbursed0.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2016US$ millions
Development banks and global fundsincludes incoming commitmentsNot reportedNone to date0.5
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2016US$ millions
GAVI AllianceDevelopment banks and global fundsincludes incoming commitmentsNot reportedNone to date0.5
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.3
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.3

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2017

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2016Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
3.8 Universal health coverageNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-928-HT-2016-17-04.001.AM01.HTI01IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Improved country governance capacity for comprehensive national health policies. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-928-HT-2016-17-04.001.AM01.HTI01