HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Germany - Federal Foreign Office

Renovation of a vocational school in Port-à-Piment, Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Partial reconstruction of a vocational school damaged by the earthquake of 14.08.2021 and thus restoration of its full functional capacity

Partner
Germany, Germany - Federal Foreign Office
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed, closing date December 16, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Planned start
June 16, 2022
Closing
December 16, 2022
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 15, 2022
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-5-7-6617643
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 7, 2022
Under wayAugust 15, 2022
ClosingDecember 16, 2022
ClosedDecember 16, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 7, 2022Transactions
Planned startJune 16, 2022IATI
First disbursementAugust 15, 2022Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 15, 2022Transactions
Closing dateDecember 16, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, June 7, 2022 to August 15, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 7, 2022Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
August 15, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers10 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionSignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourcePort-à-Piment, Haiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Centre de Développement da la Côte Süd d'HaitiDisbursementAugust 15, 2022<0.1
Centre de Développement da la Côte Süd d'HaitiCommitmentJune 7, 2022<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-5-7-6617643IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Renovation of a vocational school in Port-à-Piment, Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-5-7-6617643