Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Germany - Federal Foreign Office
Construction of an agricultural processing centre in Ile-Adam
Published title: Construction of an agricultural processing centre in Ile-Adam, Plaine du Nord, Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Construction of a hangar and purchase of 2 grain mills (maize, cocoa and peanuts) in the poor and very poorly developed north of Haiti to enable the women to process the harvest immediately, reduce crop losses and generate income.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date October 31, 2021
- Planned start
- May 1, 2021
- Closing
- October 31, 2021
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 15, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 28, 2021 |
| Under way | July 15, 2021 |
| Closing | October 31, 2021 |
| Closed | October 31, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | April 28, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned start | May 1, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | July 15, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 15, 2021 | Transactions |
| Closing date | October 31, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, April 28, 2021 to July 15, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers10 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Ile-Adam, Pleine-du-Nord, Département Nord, Haiti, Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-5-7-6616037 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Construction of an agricultural processing centre in Ile-Adam. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-5-7-6616037