Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Protection and life-saving assistance to populations affected by Gangs violence
Published title: Ensuring Protection and Life-Saving Assistance to Populations Affected by Gangs Violence in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Violence by non-state armed actors in the Port-au-Prince metropolitan areas (PAPMA) has become a significant threat to the life and well-being of the Haitian population. It is a complex problem resulting from the confluence of several factors, including a social order that has for long been oriented towards exclusion, small elite control of the economic system, political inability to promote social cohesion, and the consequent increase of gangs’ control in the capital. Since 2018, Haiti has been suffering from a growing socio-political crisis, culminating with the killing of President Jovenel Moise in July 2021 and with the displacement of almost 20,000 people as a consequence of gang-related violence. Most of the population in the PAPMA live with a high level
more
of vulnerability to many types of threats, including health hazards, environmental hazards, acute forms of poverty, and socio-economic exploitation. With the aim to ensure protection for displaced people and host families in PAPMA, the International Organization for Migration (IOM) is engaged in a multi-sectoral response including Water, Sanitation and Hygiene, Shelter, Camp Coordination and Camp Management, Displacement Tracking Matrix, Health and Psychosocial Wellbeing.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closing since February 23, 2026
- Start
- February 24, 2023
- Closing
- February 23, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 24, 2023 |
| Under way | February 24, 2023 |
| Closing | February 23, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | February 24, 2023 | IATI |
| First commitment | February 24, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned start | February 24, 2023 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | February 23, 2026 | IATI |
| Closing date | February 23, 2026 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 50.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 15.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2023US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 12.5 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2023US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States Agency for International Development (USAID) - BHABilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 12.5 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 50.8 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 1.2 | 8.9 | 5.3 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.2 | 10.0 | 15.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions12 records, February 24, 2023 to December 31, 2024
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 24, 2023 | Commitment | 50.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.6 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 2.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 2.6 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 5.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not reported | IATI |
| Haiti Crisis Response Plan 2022-2024 | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on4 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| International Civil Society Organizations | Disbursement | December 31, 2024 | 0.1 |
| National Civil Society Organizations | Disbursement | December 31, 2024 | 0.1 |
| National Civil Society Organizations | Disbursement | September 30, 2024 | <0.1 |
| National Civil Society Organizations | Disbursement | March 31, 2024 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-47066-SN.0208 | IATI |
Partner documents
- IOM Crisis Response Platform, crisisresponse.iom.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Protection and life-saving assistance to populations affected by Gangs violence. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-SN.0208