Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Organization for Migration (IOM)
National initiatives to strengthen the State authority
Published title: Support National Initiatives to Strengthen the State Authority to Improve State-Citizen Relations and Encourage the Development of Lasting Peace in Haiti.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project aims to create favorable conditions for strengthening trust between the State and citizens through the return of basic social services provided by state institutions for the benefit of communities and social cohesion, improving security and the restoration of peace in areas affected by violence, and the contribution to the improvement of good local governance.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closing since March 21, 2026
- Start
- March 22, 2024
- Closing
- March 21, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 22, 2024 |
| Under way | March 22, 2024 |
| Closing | March 21, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 22, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 22, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 22, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 21, 2026 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 21, 2026 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2024US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| UN pooled funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.9 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2024US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peacebuilding FundUN pooled funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.9 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.2 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, March 22, 2024 to December 31, 2024
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 22, 2024 | Commitment | 2.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2A | Not reported | IATI |
| Haiti Crisis Response Plan 2022-2024 | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-47066-PB.0110 | IATI |
Partner documents
- IOM Crisis Response Platform, crisisresponse.iom.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. National initiatives to strengthen the State authority. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-PB.0110