Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Pilot Project to Address Environmental Degradation
Published title: Pilot Project to Address Environmental Degradation in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haiti is a low-income economy and the third most affected country by disasters and climate change. In addition, the urbanization rate in the country rose from 29 per cent in 1990 to 57 per cent in 2014 and it is projected to reach 76 per cent by 2050, which represents one of the fastest urbanization rates in the world with a subsequent impact on waste pollution. This project contributes to addressing environment degradation as a migration push factor by improving access to sustainable and safe housing solutions through the development of an innovative and sustainable construction material, and plastic waste management.
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2024
- Start
- November 1, 2020
- Closing
- December 31, 2024
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | November 1, 2020 |
| Under way | November 1, 2020 |
| Closing | December 31, 2024 |
| Closed | December 31, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | November 1, 2020 | IATI |
| First commitment | November 1, 2020 | Transactions |
| Planned start | November 1, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2020 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2020US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| UN agencies' core resources | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2020US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resources | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | <0.1 | −0.0 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions14 records, November 1, 2020 to June 30, 2024
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 1, 2020 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2A | Not reported | IATI |
| Haiti Crisis Response Plan 2022-2024 | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-47066-DR.0041 | IATI |
Partner documents
- IOM Crisis Response Platform, crisisresponse.iom.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Pilot Project to Address Environmental Degradation. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-DR.0041