Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Emergency response with integrated protection for persons affected by violence
Published title: Emergency Response with Integrated Protection for Persons Affected by Gang Violence in the Metropolitan Areas of Port-au-Prince and in the Departments Affected by the 14 August Earthquake in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project aims at improving the living conditions of the most vulnerable people affected by the 2021 earthquake in Haiti as well as those affected by gang violence in the metropolitan areas of Port-au-Prince through the provision of integrated protection services. IOM is delivering holistic assistance such as psychosocial support, the provision of medical equipment, documentation assistance, and the provision of adequate housing through a cash-for-rent modality, among other interventions.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since March 7, 2023
- Start
- March 8, 2022
- Closing
- March 7, 2023
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 8, 2022 |
| Under way | March 8, 2022 |
| Closing | March 7, 2023 |
| Closed | March 7, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 8, 2022 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 8, 2022 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 8, 2022 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2022 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 7, 2023 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 7, 2023 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2024 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.6 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.6 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2022US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| UN pooled funds | Not reported | None to date | 1.6 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2022US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF)UN pooled funds | Not reported | None to date | 1.6 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.6 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.4 | 1.2 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
Records and documents
Transactions8 records, March 8, 2022 to September 30, 2024
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 8, 2022 | Commitment | 1.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2A | Not reported | IATI |
| Haiti Crisis Response Plan 2022-2024 | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-47066-DP.2449 | IATI |
Partner documents
- IOM Crisis Response Platform, crisisresponse.iom.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Emergency response with integrated protection for persons affected by violence. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-DP.2449