Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Assistance to Repatriated Migrants
Published title: Assistance to Repatriated Migrants in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
While repatriations of Haitian migrants from the U.S. to Haiti had been paused after the devastating earthquake on 14 August, this sudden surge in migrant crossings has prompted it to change course. To prepare for this increase in repatriation movements from the U.S., and given the particular vulnerabilities of Haitian returnees, IOM aims to increase its direct support to the National Migration Office (ONM) to provide direct assistance to returning/repatriated migrants, as well as the Institute for Social Welfare and Research (IBESR) and the Haitian Coast Guard, also involved in the assistance to vulnerable migrants.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2025
- Start
- September 19, 2021
- Closing
- September 30, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 19, 2021 |
| Under way | September 19, 2021 |
| Closing | September 30, 2025 |
| Closed | September 30, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 19, 2021 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 19, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 19, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 16.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 11.9 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2022US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 11.3 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2022US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States Agency for International Development (USAID)Bilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 11.3 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 16.9 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 5.5 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 5.5 | 8.9 | 10.5 | 11.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions19 records, September 19, 2021 to December 31, 2024
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 19, 2021 | Commitment | 16.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | −0.3 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not reported | IATI |
| Haiti Crisis Response Plan 2021 | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on5 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Civil Society Organizations | Disbursement | December 31, 2024 | <0.1 |
| National Civil Society Organizations | Disbursement | June 30, 2024 | 0.1 |
| National Civil Society Organizations | Disbursement | March 31, 2024 | 0.1 |
| National Civil Society Organizations | Disbursement | September 30, 2023 | 0.1 |
| National Government Entities | Disbursement | December 31, 2021 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-47066-DP.2398 | IATI |
Partner documents
- IOM Crisis Response Platform, crisisresponse.iom.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Assistance to Repatriated Migrants. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-DP.2398