Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Land degradation neutrality initiative in Southern Haiti (PPG)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
To develop a fully fledged GEF project Document for submission and endorsement
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2025
- Start
- November 1, 2024
- Closing
- December 31, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | November 1, 2024 |
| Closing | December 31, 2025 |
| Closed | December 31, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | November 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Planned start | November 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | November 30, 2024 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2024US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Development banks and global funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.2 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2024US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEF (FAO) - Global Environment Facility (through FAO)Development banks and global funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.2 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, November 30, 2024 to December 31, 2025
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 30, 2024 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| January 31, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| February 28, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41301-751488 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | GCP /HAI/11238P/GFF | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Land degradation neutrality initiative in Southern Haiti (PPG). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41301-751488