HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

Integrated social protection scheme to mitigate impacts of COVID-19

Published title: Integrated social protection scheme to mitigate impacts of COVID-19 and increase most vulnerable households` resilience

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Reduce poverty and food insecurity and increase resilience to COVID-19 socio-economic impacts.

Partner
United Nations, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed, last transaction June 30, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
July 21, 2021
Closing
April 30, 2022
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2023
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-41301-707423
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJuly 21, 2021
ClosingApril 30, 2022
ClosedApril 30, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 21, 2021IATI
Planned startJuly 21, 2021IATI
First commitmentDecember 31, 2021Transactions
First disbursementFebruary 28, 2022Transactions
Actual endApril 30, 2022IATI
Closing dateApril 30, 2022IATI
Last disbursementJune 30, 2023Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IATI
Disbursed0.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2022US$ millions
Other UN agencies and UN common fundsNot reportedNone to date0.4
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2022US$ millions
UNDP Administered Donor Joint Trust Fund (UNJ)Other UN agencies and UN common fundsNot reportedNone to date0.4
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.4Not reported
Disbursements0.4<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.40.4

Records and documents

Transactions15 records, December 31, 2021 to June 30, 2023

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2021Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
February 28, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
April 30, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
May 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
July 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
November 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
May 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionPrincipal objectiveIATI
NutritionPrincipal objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-41301-707423IATI
Publisher’s internal activity numberUNJP/HAI/043/UNJIATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Integrated social protection scheme to mitigate impacts of COVID-19. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41301-707423