HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

Early action to preserve livelihoods, COVID-19 pandemic

Published title: Action Precoce pour la preservation des moyens d`existence des menages vulnerables affectes par la crise de la Pandemie COVID-19 en Ha ti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Renforcer la securite alimentaire des populations rurales vulnerables affectees par la crise de l'epidemie COVID 19 (ODD2)

Partner
United Nations, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed, last transaction April 30, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
July 1, 2020
Closing
December 31, 2020
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 28, 2022
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-41301-681321
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJuly 1, 2020
ClosingDecember 31, 2020
ClosedDecember 31, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 1, 2020IATI
Planned startJuly 1, 2020IATI
First commitmentJuly 31, 2020Transactions
First disbursementAugust 31, 2020Transactions
Actual endDecember 31, 2020IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2020IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IATI
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2020US$ millions
Bilateral donors and the European UnionNot reportedNone to date0.5
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2020US$ millions
BelgiumBilateral donors and the European UnionNot reportedNone to date0.5
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, US$0.5 million0.520-21FY2021-22, US$−0.0 million−0.021-22FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, US$0.5 million0.520-21FY2021-22, US$−0.0 million−0.021-22

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reported<0.1
Disbursements<0.10.5−0.0
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.50.5

Records and documents

Transactions18 records, July 31, 2020 to February 28, 2022

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 31, 2020Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
February 28, 2022Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
August 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
November 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 31, 2021Disbursements−0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
February 28, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
April 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
July 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
November 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 31, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers11 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionSignificant objectiveIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-41301-681321IATI
Publisher’s internal activity numberOSRO/HAI/004/BELIATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Early action to preserve livelihoods, COVID-19 pandemic. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41301-681321