HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

FAO Haiti - GEF Portfolio Oversight Account

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

To account for GEF-LDF fee transactions

Partner
United Nations, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2020
Start
January 1, 2016
Closing
December 31, 2020
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 31, 2021
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-41301-640345
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 1, 2016
ClosingDecember 31, 2020
ClosedDecember 31, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2016IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2016IATI
First disbursementJune 30, 2017Transactions
First commitmentDecember 31, 2019Transactions
Actual endDecember 31, 2020IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2020Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2016US$ millions
Development banks and global fundsNot reportedNone to date0.1
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2016US$ millions
LDF - Least Developed Countries Fund for Climate Change (LDCF)Development banks and global fundsNot reportedNone to date0.1
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0.1Not reported
Disbursements<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1<0.10.10.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions13 records, June 30, 2017 to January 31, 2021

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2019Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
April 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
May 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-41301-640345IATI
Publisher’s internal activity numberGFEE/HAI/001/LDFIATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. FAO Haiti - GEF Portfolio Oversight Account. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41301-640345