HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

Contribution to strengthening the capacities of the seed sector

Published title: Contribution au renforcement des capacites techniques, administratives et operationnelles des services du MARNDR et des structures associatives concernes par le secteur semencier.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Contribuer l'amelioration de l'agriculture familiale ha tienne par le renforcement des capacites des structures associatives en production et commercialisation des semences de qualite

Partner
United Nations, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed, last transaction February 28, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
April 1, 2016
Closing
January 31, 2018
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 28, 2022
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-41301-616566
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayApril 1, 2016
ClosingJanuary 31, 2018
ClosedJanuary 31, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startApril 1, 2016IATI
Planned startApril 1, 2016IATI
First commitmentDecember 31, 2016Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2016Transactions
Actual endJanuary 31, 2018IATI
Closing dateJanuary 31, 2018IATI
Last disbursementNovember 30, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.7IATI
Disbursed0.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2016US$ millions
UN pooled fundsNot reportedNone to date0.7
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2016US$ millions
UN multi-partner trust fundsUN pooled fundsNot reportedNone to date0.7
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$0.5 million0.516-17FY2017-18, US$0.2 million0.217-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, US$0.0 million0.019-20FY2021-22, US$0.0 million0.021-22FY2016-17, US$0.5 million0.516-17FY2017-18, US$0.2 million0.217-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, US$0.0 million0.019-20FY2021-22, US$0.0 million0.021-22

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.7Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.50.2<0.10.00.0
Cumulative disbursements0.50.60.70.70.7

Records and documents

Transactions16 records, December 31, 2016 to February 28, 2022

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2016Commitment0.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 31, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
November 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
February 28, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-41301-616566IATI
Publisher’s internal activity numberUNJP/HAI/035/HRFIATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Contribution to strengthening the capacities of the seed sector. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41301-616566