Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / UN Women
The prison and judicial sector has operational capacities
Published title: The prison and judicial sector has operational capacities facilitating better coordination of the COVID19 response
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Increased engagement of partners in support of UN Womens mandate
- Partner
- United Nations, UN Women
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, closing date December 31, 2023
- Start
- January 1, 2018
- Closing
- December 31, 2023
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2022
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 1, 2018 |
| Closing | December 31, 2023 |
| Closed | December 31, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2018 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 1, 2018 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 1, 2020 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 1, 2022 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 1.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2020US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 1.4 |
| UN pooled funds | Not reported | None to date | <0.1 |
| Other UN agencies and UN common funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2020US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| NorwayBilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 0.8 |
| European Commission (Spotlight)Bilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 0.5 |
| Joint United Nations Programme on HIV and AIDS (UNAIDS)Other UN agencies and UN common funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
| Peacebuilding FundUN pooled funds | Not reported | None to date | <0.1 |
| CanadaBilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | <0.1 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, January 1, 2020 to January 1, 2022
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| January 1, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| January 1, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| A description of the tag | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 16 places with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 16 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41146-HTI_D_1.5 | IATI |
| Other activity identifier | HTI_D_1.5 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. The prison and judicial sector has operational capacities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41146-HTI_D_1.5