Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / International Development Research Centre
Prioritizing antimicrobial resistance research, training and governance
Published title: Prioritizing antimicrobial resistance research, training and governance in the Caribbean
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) poses a significant and growing threat to global public health. In 2019, an estimated 1.27 to 4.95 million deaths were attributed to bacterial AMR. The Caribbean region alone accounted for between 7,627 and 30,688 of these deaths. Recent initiatives have aimed to address AMR through strengthening microbiological diagnostics, enhancing surveillance systems, reviewing national action plans, coordinating regional AMR control efforts and conducting situational analyses of AMR risks in the food and agriculture sectors. Despite these efforts, only five CARICOM member countries have developed national action plans and just two countries have published them. In general, data on the AMR burden and risk in the Caribbean is limited, with no countries reporting AMR and antimicrobial use data to
more
the Global AMR Surveillance System. Evidence from published literature is sparse, particularly from the region's lower-middle-income countries. Designing and implementing context-specific research, training and public health interventions requires better data, including gender-disaggregated data on AMR’s drivers, the gendered reach of public health interventions and an understanding of how climate change influences AMR transmission. This project will fund activities to develop an AMR research agenda, reach an agreement on priority topics with AMR stakeholders in the Caribbean and develop plans for implementing a regional research agenda. Activities include stakeholder engagement workshops, leading to a prioritization of an agenda and issuance of proposal development grants to identify future investments in research, training and policy development. The project will also support knowledge mobilization and networking with stakeholders. This project is funded by the People-Centred AMR Research and Innovation Initiative, which is a partnership between IDRC and the United Kingdom Department for Health and Social Care.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since April 29, 2026
- Start
- May 12, 2025
- Closing
- April 29, 2026
- Haiti share
- 10% of a 0.5 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | May 12, 2025 |
| Closing | January 12, 2026 |
| Closed | April 29, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | May 12, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | May 12, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | January 12, 2026 | IATI |
| Actual end | April 29, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
The publisher records a commitment each time it spends, for the same amount on the same date; no commitment is reported.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, June 30, 2025 to March 31, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers9 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Funds passed on6 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of the West Indies | Commitment | March 31, 2026 | −0.0 |
| The University of the West Indies | Disbursement | March 31, 2026 | −0.0 |
| The University of the West Indies | Commitment | December 31, 2025 | <0.1 |
| The University of the West Indies | Disbursement | December 31, 2025 | <0.1 |
| The University of the West Indies | Commitment | June 30, 2025 | <0.1 |
| The University of the West Indies | Disbursement | June 30, 2025 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-301-2-110861-002 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Prioritizing antimicrobial resistance research, training and governance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-301-2-110861-002