HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Ireland / DFAT / Irish Aid

Core funding to Misean Cara, which provides grants to missionary organisations

Published title: Core funding to Misean Cara, which provides grants to missionary organisations for their development work in Africa, Asia and south America

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Partner: Marist Brothers Project: Education and training opportunities for children domestic workers, (Restavèk), vulnerable youth, and teachers. Reintegrating out-of-school children, equipping youth with IT skills, and improving teachers' pedagogical abilities.

Partner
Ireland, DFAT / Irish Aid
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2024
Start
January 1, 2024
Closing
December 31, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 1, 2024
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-21-1-2024002341B2MISCARA-CSFSTRAT
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 1, 2024
ClosingDecember 31, 2024
ClosedDecember 31, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2024IATI
First disbursementJanuary 1, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 1, 2024Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2024IATI
Actual endDecember 31, 2024IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, January 1, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
7 Bilateral, ex-post reporting on NGO activities funded through core contributions
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementJanuary 1, 2024<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-21-1-2024002341B2MISCARA-CSFSTRATIATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Core funding to Misean Cara, which provides grants to missionary organisations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-21-1-2024002341B2MISCARA-CSFSTRAT